Call To Book:

Privacy Policy

Travel Organisers understands and respects the importance of privacy, and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. In providing our service to you, we must collect personal information from you and this policy outlines how we treat your personal data after it has been collected by any of our channels which include our website, call centre and any future digital services or channels as they evolve. 

This policy outlines when and why we collect personal information about our customers, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to 3rd party companies and how we keep it secure.

This policy may be updated from time to time, any changes will be displayed here, so users and customers are encouraged to check here occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Any queries or concerns about this policy and other privacy practices should be addressed by email to privacy@travelorganisers.co.uk. Alternatively, you can contact the telephone number displayed on the main homepage.

Who are we?

We are Travel Organisers, a B2C flight consolidator who specialise is offering competitively priced flights, hotel, holidays and other travel related ancillaries. The Company number is 08235452). The registered address is 2210-2215 The Crescent, Birmingham Business Park, Birmingham, England, B37 7YE.

Who is the Data Controller?

For the purpose of data protection laws, we act as either the “data controller” or “data processor” in relation to personal information collected on our website.

How do we collect information from you?

We will collect information from you when you make a booking with us, whilst you use our website, via the call centre and if you register to receive marketing material from us.

What type of information is collected?

The personal information we collect will include:

  • names and contact/address details including telephone number and email address, date of birth, loyalty membership details, your reasons for travel such as for a wedding, anniversary or birthday.
  • credit/ debit card or other payment details (including card number, cardholder name, expiry date).
  • Identification documents. If you are travelling on a route requiring advanced passenger information, your passport or identity card details including your passport number, the country where your passport was issued and the expiry date.
  • special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition, vaccination history to the extent that it’s relevant to your fitness to fly, your holiday itinerary or to provide you with special assistance.
  • Your interactions with us. Information about your interactions or conversations with us and our people. Including when you make enquiries, comments, complaints or submit feedback to us (whether formally via email or simply verbally to our people).
  • dietary restrictions (which may disclose your religious beliefs).
  • Your use of our systems and services. Details in which you use our site. Call centres and/or social media pages.

You are responsible for ensuring that other members of your party are aware of the content of this Policy and consent to you acting on their behalf in all your dealings with us.

Some of the information we collect (such as about health or religion) may be considered “sensitive personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect it to cater to your needs or act in your interest, and we are only prepared to accept sensitive personal data from you on the condition that we have your positive consent. We will seek this consent when necessary.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Process a booking you have made
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • Dealing with entries into competitions
  • Process any incentives you may qualify for
  • Notify you of changes to our services, or any changes to your bookings
  • To send you communications which you have requested that may be of interest to you, such as marketing campaigns or new products and services.
  • Process a membership request
  • To improve our customer services. To ensure that we carry out your instructions accurately to help improve our services and in the interest of security. We may monitor and/or record (1) your telephone calls and (2) customer transactions and activities on our website. All recordings are and shall remain our sole property.
  • Assess performance of sales routinely
  • Process any commercial contracts we have agreed with you in advance
  • Where required by law, where such a request is made by a legal authority.
  • Comply with our legal obligations, for example to comply with any court orders.
  • To personalise our customer service. We use your information to provide you with a more personalised service.

We review our data retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We may be legally required to hold some information for a period of time. We will hold your information in our systems for as long as required for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant agreements or contracts you hold with us.

Who do we share your information with?  

In connections with the purposes described above, we share your personal information with the following third parties:

  • Third party suppliers that we work with to provide your booking and other services to you.  This includes companies that provide us with services in connection with the provision of our services to you. This includes for example airlines, hotels, tour operators, transport companies, excursion providers, airport authorities, car hire companies, ground handling agents and cruise companies.
  • We will only share specific customer information with any 3rd parties for the purpose of marketing activities when you have given your consent.
  • We do not and will not sell or rent any personal information to third parties.
  • 3rd Party Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to one of our 3rd party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to notify you of schedule changes to your flights). However when we use 3rd party providers, we will only disclose the information that is necessary to deliver the service. We have contracts in place to ensure that your information is kept secure and not to be used for their own marketing purposes.
  • When you make a booking with us, your payment by card is processed by a 3rd party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any queries regarding this, please contact us.
  • We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you want to receive marketing information from us. If you do not want to receive any direct marketing communication from us, then please do not opt-in at the time of booking. You can also request to be removed from any marketing material by contacting us at privacy@travelorganisers.co.uk. The easiest way is to unsubscribe from any material using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email – this is actioned automatically when you request it.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text unless you have given us you prior consent.

How you can access and update your information

We want your information to be as up to date and accurate as possible. If you would like to update your information, you can do so by contacting us on the methods above.

You also have the right to see what information we hold about you, if you would like to know this information, you can contact us on any of the methods above – We will normally comply with your request at no cost. However, if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or if it is repetitive, we may contact you requesting a fee. This fee must be paid in order for us to comply with the request. The fee will be determined at the relevant time and will be set at a level which is reasonable in the circumstances. 

What security is in place to protect your information?

When you use any of our websites or brands, we make every effort to ensure that you are securely transmitting data, including card details, using a secure SSL encryption. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear in your web browser, and the URL will begin with https:// instead of http://.

Any non-sensitive data may be transmitted over a non-secure url, and this cannot be 100% guaranteed secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you transmit any of this information at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask that you do not share your password with anyone not associated with your company and that you request we update it routinely, or if you suspect you require us to do so.

We perform routine internal and external vulnerability scans to test its network and regularly audits the security of it’s 3rd parties – all in an effort to protect the information we hold and prevent intrusion.

 

 

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Cookies

Please note that in order for us to provide you with optimum service, we use ‘Cookies’ on our website.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Two types of cookies are used on this web site - session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, and persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

Cookies allow us to obtain information regarding users of our site which essentially helps us to provide you with a better user experience and tailor our services to your individual needs. We may collect information such as your IP address, online activity, web browser details and online activity. We will not however collect or store any of your passwords or other highly sensitive data.

By using our website with your browser settings adjusted to accept all cookies, we will take this to mean that you want to use our products and services, and that you consent to our use of cookies and other technologies as described in this Policy.

Browser settings: Most browsers have options that allow the visitor to control whether the browser will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify the visitor each time a cookie is sent. You may elect to reject cookies by adjusting your browser's settings but doing so will limit the range of features available to the visitor on our site and most other major websites that use cookies.

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies

These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Category 4: Targeting or Advertising Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Further Information

To find out more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.
 

Policy Review

This policy was last updated August 2021